Cookie Usage Statement

We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. Read our Cookie Statement

Hide Message

Privacy and Cookie Statement for FlexiLearn

The Tyndall National Institute at University College Cork is the operational management organisation for FlexiLearn. This statement relates to University College Cork's privacy practices in connection with University websites.

 

General statement

The University fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share personal information with the University. 

 

Collection and use of personal information

The University does not collect any personal information about you on these websites apart from information which you volunteer (for example by using our online feedback forms). Any personal information which you volunteer to the University in connection with these websites will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003. Accordingly, the University shall only process such information in line with the purpose for which you provided it to the extent necessary to provide you with the information or service you require. The University shall not disclose your information to third parties unless you are specifically informed otherwise or we require a third party to process the information on our behalf (in which case the University requires these third parties to comply with its instructions and we require that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way).

 

Collection and use of technical information/cookies

These websites use cookies which are small text files placed on your computer by a website so that the University’s website scripts can analyse how users use these websites and record your preferences. The two different types of cookies used are as follows:

  • The University uses Google Analytics (a tool which uses cookies) to collect traffic data to these websites to help us analyse how users use the site. They are used to collect anonymous data on user behaviour and are not used to personally identify a visitor. The information stored in the cookie is transmitted to Google and then used to evaluate visitors' use of these websites and to compile statistical reports on website activity for the University. Technical details in connection with visits to these websites may be logged by the University's internet service provider for accounting and auditing purposes. It is the policy of the University not to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from the University’s internet service provider, which records such data on the University’s behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard, and Google as outlined above), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. For further information on the privacy of Google Analytics data, including details of how to opt-out , please visit: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html  
  • When you first visit these websites you will see a message informing you about cookies. If you click the ‘hide this message’ button, the website script will set a cookie which records your preference thereby generally improving your user experience. For more information on how to manage cookies, including how to opt-out of this “functional” cookie please visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=1

 

How to disable these cookies

The University shall assume that you consent to the placement of these cookies on your device unless you specifically disable them. Users may disable these cookies from their web browser with no loss of functionality. This can be achieved through (i) your browser settings - the help function within your browser should tell you how; or (ii) or you can learn how by visiting the websites referred to above.

 

Links

The University is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. The privacy practices on these websites may differ from that on the University’s websites, and we advise that you review the other websites’ policies before providing personal information.

Within the University domain (.ucc.ie) you may find websites over which the University has no editorial responsibility. Such sites can include the websites of student organisations, etc. While the University expects compliance with this privacy statement at such sites, please contact webmaster@ucc.ie if you encounter University websites that are not compliant with this privacy and cookie statement.

 

Right of Access & Rectification:

You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal data (in which case the University is entitled to charge a nominal fee). If you wish to avail of this right, you should submit a written request to:

Information Compliance Officer

University College Cork

Western Road

Cork

Phone: (0)21 490 3949

Email: foi@ucc.ie

In order to protect your privacy, you may also be asked to provide suitable proof of identification. If any of your details are incorrect please let us know and we will amend them.

 

Revisions to Privacy Statement

The University may revise its privacy statement from time to time. Changes to this privacy statement will be posted here so you should periodically check this page to review the most recent statement. If you have any questions about this privacy statement or the practices of the University’s websites should be referred to the Information Compliance Officer at the address set out above. 

Quick Links


Quick Search

Course Finder